This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SM888 |
| MSN: | KEA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Seletar -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Seletar, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Seletar, Singapore |
Narrative:SM888: Spitfire FR XIV, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU TAG High Ercall, Shropshire 24-4-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 13-5-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To 1PATP, then shipped on the ss 'City of Chester' 7-6-45, arriving India 25-6-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 12-7-45. To 28 Squadron, RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947. 28 Squadron received Spitfire FR.18s in 1947, including SM888
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-5-47: The pilot made a heavy landing at RAF Seletar, Singapore, causing the undercarriage to collapse, and the aircraft to swing off the runway. The airframe was severely damaged
Damage initially assessed as Cat E 6-5-47. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 5-6-47 as Cat. E2(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.298
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2405/25:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p102.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM888 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/ 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27064-Spitfire-SM888 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seletar_Airport#Post-World_War_II Location