Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV RN192, Sunday 27 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RIAF
Registration: RN192
MSN: 6S 663408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raj Nagar, near Rajsamand, Rajsamand district of Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RN192: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S-663408. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chatis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 7-2-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Highland Prince' 27-3-45, arriving India 15-5-45. To 8 Squadron RIAF, then Then to 9 Squadron, RIAF Peshawar, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-4-47: Engine cut belly-landed Raj Nagar, near Rajsamand, Rajsamand district of Rajasthan, Western India. The engine cut out whilst in flight, but the3n picked up again. However, the engine then began to run roughly due to defective magnetos in the ignition system. The pilot then opted to make a precautionary wheels-up belly landing in a field near Rajsamand.

Crew of Spitfire RN192
F/O (IND/3173) Jafar Zaheer (pilot) RIAF - survived uninjured.

The pilot (born 14-7-1923) rose through the ranks to become Air Marshal Directorate of General Civil Aviation on 20-1-1979. He retired on 30-6-1979 and died on 23-1-2008 (at 85 Years age)

Damage assessed as Cat E 27-4-47. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 26-6-47

Rajsamand is a city, located in Rajsamand district of Rajasthan, western India. The city is named for Rajsamand Lake, an artificial lake created in the 17th century by Rana Raj Singh of Mewar. It is the administrative headquarters of Rajsamand District. Rajsamand is located at 25.07°N 73.88°E. It has an average elevation of 547 metres (1794 ft). Note that some published sources give the crash location as "in field near Kunkurali"

Sources:

1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.295
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN192
4. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/RN192
5. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3173
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102167-rn192
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN192
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN192
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._9_Squadron_IAF
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rajsamand

Location