This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RIAF |
| Registration: | RN178 |
| MSN: | 6S 663394 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Warsula, 4 miles east of Lohardaga, Palamu Division, Jharkhand -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RN178: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S-6634394. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chatis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 4-2-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham for packing and crating for overseas shipment 16-2-45. Shipped on the ss 'Defender' 8-3-45, arriving India 6-4-45. To 6 Squadron RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-4-47: Engine lost power and aircraft belly-landed near Warsula, 4 miles East of Lohardaga, Palamu Division, Jharkhand, India. While flying on a cross country NAVEX (navigation exercise) at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the Spitfire suffered a partial engine failure, and the pilot found that he could not maintain altitude with the reduced power available. The Spitfire made a 'wheels-up' forced landing near Warsula. However, the cause of the engine failure could not be discovered, as the Spitfire was ransacked by the local population before a recovery crew could arrive at the crash site. By the time the recovery crew arrived, there was very little left of Spitfire RN178!
Crew of RN178
Flight Lieutenant (IND/1874) Madhav Bhawrao Naik, RIAF (pilot aged 23 at the time, and Flight Commander of "B" Flight, 6 Squadron RIAF) - survived uninjured.
The pilot (born 1-11-1923) later rose through the ranks to become an Air Vice Marshall (from 1-8-1971). He Retired on 30-4-1976 and died on 31-12-2002 (at 79 Years age)
Lohardaga is a town and the district headquarters of Lohardaga district in the Indian state of Jharkhand, west of Ranchi, the state capital. Lohardaga is located at 23.43°N 84.68°E. It has an average elevation of 647 metres (2122 feet).
Damage assessed as Cat E 26-4-47. Struck Off Charge 28-8-47
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.295
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN178 4.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/RN178 5.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1874 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102154-rn178 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RN178 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN178 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Squadron_IAF#History Location