Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-ABM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345178

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-ABM
MSN: 25-3601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro, Navolato, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee crashed after the left-hand wing failed after an emergency hopper release of (pink dyed) water or powder during a gender reveal party.
The pilot died.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/linea_directa/status/1698170211499708795
https://lineadirectaportal.com/policiaca/avioneta-se-desploma-en-plena-revelacion-de-sexo-en-san-pedro-navolato-2023-09-02__923516
https://reflectores.mx/se-desploma-avioneta-que-participaba-en-revelacion-de-sexo-en-san-pedro-navolato-hay-un-muerto-video/

Location

Media: