This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NH912 |
| MSN: | 6S 648214 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fuhrberg, near RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany |
| Destination airport: | RAF Celle, West Germany |
Narrative:NH912: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S 648214. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 4-4-45. To 430 Squadron RCAF 10-5-45. 430 Squadron was disbanded in Germany in August 1945. To 29MU RAF High Ercol, Shropshire 10-9-45 for storage. To 2 Squadron, RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany 21-11-46
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-4-47 when engine cut during shortly after take-off from RAF Celle. The Spitfire belly-landed into a field Fuhrberg near RAF Celle Germany. The subsequent Board of Inquiry attributed the cause of the engine failure to the incorrect assembly of the magneto by the engine manufacturers. The pilot made a wheels-up landing in a field at Fuhrberg, approx. 12 miles (19 km) south south-west of Celle and was apparently uninjured.
Damage assessed as Cat E 2-4-47. Struck Off Charge 30-4-47 as Cat.E2(FA)
Burgwedel is a town in the district of Hanover, in Lower Saxony, Germany. It is situated approximately 15 km north-east of Hanover. Burgwedel consists of the following boroughs: Engensen, Fuhrberg, Großburgwedel (administrative seat), Kleinburgwedel,Oldhorst, Thönse, Wettmar
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.353
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Squadron ORB 1 January 1946 to 31 Dec 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418930 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/ 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH912 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH912 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/430_Tactical_Helicopter_Squadron#History 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burgwedel Location