This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 2023 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Smartlynx Airlines Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-SLE |
| MSN: | 3475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tallinn -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) |
| Destination airport: | Tivat Airport (TIV/LYTV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SmartLynx flight MYX555, an Airbus A320, departed from Tallinn Airport (TLL), Estonia, en route to Tivat, Montenegro. Shortly after take-off, the aircraft suffered a bird strike (seagull) to one of the engines.
The flight crew shut down the engine and stopped the climb at 2,000 feet. Approximately 20 minutes after take-off, the Airbus A320 safely returned to Tallinn Airport.
Sources:
https://simpleflying.com/smartlynx-airbus-a320-returns-tallinn-crew-shuts-engine-down/ https://reisijuht.delfi.ee/artikkel/120228412/tallinnast-valjunud-lennuk-poordus-tagasi-mootorisse-lennanud-kajaka-tottu https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-sle#31d6725b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 2014 |
VP-CXW |
Flynas |
0 |
Kuwait Intl Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
 |
non |
| 10 May 2023 |
9H-SLE |
Air Peace, lsf Smartlynx Malta |
0 |
Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
| 10 May 2024 |
9H-SLE |
IndiGo Airlines, opb SmartLynx Malta |
0 |
near Delhi |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location