ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345197
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 4 September 2023 |
Time: | 02:29 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-IUO |
MSN: | 09285 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Bhubaneswar -
India
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bhubaneswar-Biju Patnaik International Airport (BBI/VEBS) |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2065, an Airbus A321-271NX, returned to land at Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI) after experiencing 'technical issues' with the no.1 engine.
Sources:
https://kalingatv.com/state/indigo-flight-to-delhi-makes-emergency-landing-at-bhubaneswar-airport/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-iuo#31e0b1b7