Accident Eipper Quicksilver GT-500 N184GT, Tuesday 21 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eipper Quicksilver GT-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184GT
MSN: GT5000184
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Hirthmotoren F-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wingate, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wingate, NC (1NC6)
Destination airport:Wingate, NC (1NC6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot just landed from a cross country instructional flight. They decided to conduct additional traffic pattern work and took off from the grass strip. During the takeoff, when the airplane was 200 feet above the ground, there was a total loss of engine power. The flight instructor elected to allow the student handle the emergency. They were not able to return to the grass strip and elected to land in a rough corn field. The airplane landed flat with the left main wheel touching first. When the nose tire touched the ground the airplane flipped over. The forward section of airframe structure, where the student pilot was seated, collapsed. An examination of the engine revealed a fractured crankshaft near the number 2 piston journal section. The airplane’s maintenance records did not provide any history on the engine.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA