Incident Polikarpov I-16 black 35, Tuesday 6 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: black 35
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Quijorna, W of Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06 July 1937 during a Combat Mission, I-16 was shot down in Air Combat with Fiat CR.32 at Quijorna, W of Madrid.

Soviet Pilot, Lt Grigory Nikolaevich Khozyainov was forced to make an emergency landing at Quijorna, W of Madrid, and was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93201414/
https://proza.ru/2015/05/01/1668