ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34521
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-OCT-2008 |
Time: | 15:58 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N467BD |
MSN: | 1161 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten (ZRH) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Geneva (GVA) |
Destination airport: | Schönhagen |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerlnd |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cirrus diverted to Zurich due to an alternator failure. The pilot reported a power failure while on a runway 14 ILS approach. The pilot continued visual but crashed 100 m short of the runway. Third person died later at hospital. All passengers were Polish.
Sources:
http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/zuerich/zwei_tote_und_zwei_schwerverletzte_bei_flugzeugabsturz_in_kloten_1.1153117.html http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2146_e.pdf [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/lszh/LSZH2-Oct-22-2008-1330Z.mp3] [atc recordings]
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-ze-swiata,2/zmarla-polka-trzecia-ofiara-katastrofy-w-zurychu,74742.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |