Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) OE-IND, Friday 1 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 2023
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: OE-IND
MSN: 7762
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U23536, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft resumed regular service about 30 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://italiavola.com/2023/09/01/easyjet-bird-strike-e-laereo-rientra-a-catania/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-ind#31d6dc7a

Location