Incident Airbus A321-271NX 9H-WDN, Sunday 3 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:07:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Malta
Registration: 9H-WDN
MSN: 11411
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) -   Italy
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air Malta flight W48201, an Airbus A321-271NX, was being pushed back on the apron at Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA) when the tow bar broke.
The aircraft remained at CTA while the flight was carried out by a replacement aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/SiciliaInVolo/posts/pfbid02gb8wmoEmWmXSnWvCSvWZdaB2FWcdx3xndM18HXMt5K4exHpZJEEAnMLzSX7ArAeEl

Location