Bird strike Accident Cessna 180 N3389D, Wednesday 22 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2008
Time:08:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Miel Del Rio Grande, Inc.
Registration: N3389D
MSN: 32187
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4550 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Norte, CO (8V1)
Destination airport:Vernal, UT (VNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Cessna 180, he was descending westbound from 16,500 feet to 8,500 feet. As he passed 10,500 feet, he peered out the passenger window, hoping to catch a glimpse of deer. At approximately 10,000 feet, his passenger yelled and he saw the other airplane approaching head-on. He dove his airplane, then felt an impact. He made a forced landing in a field and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot of the other airplane, he was climbing eastbound between 9,500 and 10,500 feet into the sun when he heard a loud "bang" and thought that he had struck a bird. He elected to return to the airport to have the damage assessed. After several unsuccessful attempts to lower the nose gear, the pilot landed the airplane with the nose gear up. The airplane skidded on its nose for approximately 300 feet before coming to a stop.
Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to see and avoid the other airplane. Contributing factors in this accident were the Cessna 180 pilot's attention being diverted and the Cessna 210 pilot's vision being affected by the sun glare.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 1983 N3389D Grace Mayfield 0 Florissant, CO sub

Location