This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castejón Airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 19 June 1937 during a Test flight, I-16 crashed near Castejón Airfield.
Soviet Pilot, Lt Dmitry Artamonovich Lesnikov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085559/ 