Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Monday 14 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 June 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valencia -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 June 1937 during a Combat Mission, I-16 crashed in Air Combat with Fiat CR.32 near Valencia.

Soviet Pilot, Lt Petr Ivanovich Burov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085677/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085488/