Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1WN, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1WN
MSN: E-2681
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1935 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort-Capital City Airport (FFT/KFFT), Frankfort, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gary/Chicago International Airport, IN (GYY/KGYY)
Destination airport:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 4, 2023, at 1031 eastern daylight time, a Beech A36, N1WN, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Frankfort, Kentucky. The pilot and three passengers were not injured. The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and his passengers were at cruise flight when the engine stopped producing power and the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot performed a forced landing to an airport; however, when he realized that the airplane would not reach the runway he landed with the landing gear retracted on airport property, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The engine had accumulated fewer than 30 hours since factory overhaul.

Postaccident examination revealed that the inboard fuel vent lines were obstructed by insect nests; however, the engine ran at idle power settings during the postaccident engine test run. The engine was not tested at higher power settings due to the crankshaft being bent. Although it is possible that the obstructed fuel vents reduced fuel flow to the engine at higher power settings, the postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA363

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1WN
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193003
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1WN

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB