This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 September 2023 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6374K |
| MSN: | 18053069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2691 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Island Lake, near Manitowish Waters, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna 180K Skywagon landed on the lake, but flipped over. The pilot received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://wausaupilotandreview.com/2023/09/04/just-in-plane-crashes-into-northwoods-lake/ FAA ASIAS
Location