This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 September 2023 |
| Time: | 08:56 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SunExpress |
| Registration: | TC-SOP |
| MSN: | 33562/1466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SunExpress flight XQ148, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a burst tire during landing at Frankfurt Airport (FRA).
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/sunexpress-ucaginin-inisinde-lastigi-patladi/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-sop#31e0c1c1 Location