Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV TP256, Tuesday 4 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:AFS RIAF
Registration: TP256
MSN: 6S 672261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shahbad Gunnery Ranges, Kurukshetra district, Haryana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India
Destination airport:RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India
Narrative:
TP256: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S 672261. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 22-5-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 19-6-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Empire Gambia' 5-8-45, arriving India 30-8-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 13-9-45. To AFS (Advanced Flying School), RIAF at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-3-47; during an air to ground live firing sortie over the Shahbad Gunnery Ranges, one of the propeller blades became detached due to a failure of an earlier repair. The engine then began to emit smoke, and crashed on the Shahbad Gunnery Ranges, Kurukshetra district, Haryana, India, as the pilot was unable to maintain control of his aircraft. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Spitfire TP256
Pilot Officer (IND/3320) Terence Henry Storey RIAF (pilot, aged 22) - killed on active service 4-3-47; Buried or commemorated at Delhi/Karachi 1939-1945 War Memorials, New Delhi, Delhi Capital Territory, India

The Shahbad Gunnery Ranges are located in India, in the sub-division of Kurukshetra district within the Indian state of Haryana. It is situated on the left bank of the Markanda River, 20 km (12 miles) south of Ambala Cantonment and 22 km (14 miles) from the historical city of Kurukshetra.

Aircraft destroyed, formally Struck Off Charge 27-3-47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.275
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
3. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TP256
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80167-tp256
5. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3320
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=43661
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP256
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station#History
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2595516/terence-henry-storey/
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18462497/terence-henry-storey
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shahabad_Markanda

Location