Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV RN199, Friday 21 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: RN199
MSN: 6S 663415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India
Destination airport:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India
Narrative:
RN199: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 663415. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 20-2-45. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 14-3-45 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Samsacola' 18-4-45, arriving India 21-5-45. To 7 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India. In November 1945, 7 Squadron RIAF moved to Gwalior, where it converted to Spitfire Mk. XIVs, which it flew from December 1945 till July 1947, when the squadron converted to the Tempest Mk. II.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-2-47 when hit mud wall on approach to RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India). During the final approach to RIAF Kohat, the pilot allowed the aircraft to sink to a very low altitude, and it struck an obstruction (the aforementioned mud wall) which caused the Spitfire to crash short of the runway at RIAF Kohat. The pilot was killed in the crash.

Crew of Spitfire RN199
Pilot Officer (IND/3198) Tasnimuddin Ahmed, RIAF (pilot aged 21) - killed on active service 21-2-47; Buried or commemorated at Delhi/Karachi 1939-1945 War Memorial, New Delhi, India

Sources:

1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.307
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100 to RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html
4. 7 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/110/37: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407377
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RN199
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102174-rn199
7. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/RN199
8. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3198
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=44446
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2596346/tasnimuddin-ahmed/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_IAF#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwalior#Airport

Location