Accident Avro Anson Mk III R9688, Friday 7 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk III
Owner/operator:7 SFTS RCAF
Registration: R9688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ mile SE of RCAF Macleod, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Macleod, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Macleod, AB
Narrative:
Anson R9688, of No. 7 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Macleod, was on a pilot training exercise. The aircraft, flown by a lone student, was coming into land from the SE and in good weather. He turned into the wind and let down into Anson 6958. Both aircraft crashed to the ground locked together. The RCAF student pilot, LAC Peter S Kotelmach, died in the crash along with the two crew in 6958.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000129.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/133
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122672139/peter-stanley-kotelmach