Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil XB-TPL, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Transportadora de Gas Natural de la Huasteca
Registration: XB-TPL
MSN: 7453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Higuera, Tuxpan, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Colima Airport (CLQ/MMIA)
Destination airport:Colima Airport (CLQ/MMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight at low altitude, the helicopter hit power lines causing a loss of control and impact in a corn field.
The pilot and three passengers died and the helicopter was destroyed. The helicopter belonged to a natural gas pipeline operator.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Oscarriosreyes/status/1698853709319422461
https://www.milenio.com/politica/comunidad/tuxpan-confirman-cuatro-fallecidos-tras-desplome-de-helicoptero
https://www.nmas.com.mx/estados/helicoptero-desploma-tuxpan-jalisco-hay-3-muertos

Media: