Incident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N901DP, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N901DP
MSN: F5C087
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Waco YMF-5, N901DP, overturned during landing at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH).
The aircraft took off from runway 02 at 22:01 UTC and returned for a landing on 20 at 22:19 UTC

METAR:

Weather reported about the accident time (2219Z):
SKMD 042300Z 05007KT 9999 SCT035 BKN080 26/13 Q1017
SKMD 042200Z 19009KT 9999 SCT035 27/16 Q1016

Sources:

https://rutanoticias.co/accidente-de-avion-en-el-aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-de-medellin/
https://x.com/MariasRodriguez/status/1699216290504646735 (CCTV footage)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n901dp#31e39924

Location

Media: