Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C1837, Tuesday 25 June 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: C1837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggewaertsceapple - cannot be identified on maps -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liettres Aerodrome (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
25/06/1918 at 13:40, Lt. R.L. Manuel (No. 2 Sqn AFC) joined a 6 A/c 140min offensive patrol of the Line, but had to make a forced landing in Flanders? Lt. Manuel was uninjured but C1867 was wrecked.

Sources:

Australian War Memorial Records - No. 2 Sqn ORB's Apologies - please disregard the Post for C1867 - this was the wrong A/c Serial - should have been C1837! 2AFC 25.06.18 f/l Eggewaertscapelle due oil failure on OP. Lt Manuel Ok AIR 1/856 cas rep 24/img_4443 C1837 SE5a 2AFC 25.06.18 wrecked. SOC FH20:45 AIR 1/988 F SOC 6/img_0029 F SOC C1837 SE5a 200HS 2208 Rep Pk 1ASD 28.06.18 on charge AIR 1/947 D Eng 17/img_1189 OC 1AD