| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2023 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair (Turbine) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EPRR |
| MSN: | U20603621 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aversi Airfield -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aversi Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Aversi Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was the second flight of a VFR training flight for the Cessna Single Engine Turbine (Cessna SET) class rating.
The aircraft type was a converted Cessna 206 equipped with a turbine engine and the aircraft was used for parachute flying.
Earlier in the day, as the first part of the flight test, the instructor and student had performed a navigation flight from Holbæk (EKHB) to Aversi private airfield. The first part of the flight passed without remarks.
After landing at Aversi private airfield, they refueled the aircraft, and before take-off the instructor briefed the student pilot on the content of the second flight. Among other things, a landing after engine failure and an aborted landing at low altitude were to be performed.
The student pilot took off and established the aircraft on a downwind approach to runway 08 at approximately 1000 feet altitude. Beyond the threshold of runway 08, the student performed the engine failure (simulated) emergency checklist and the controller set the engine power to a simulated stalled engine with the propeller pitched down.
The student pilot continued the flight with unchanged engine power as a mark landing and established the airplane on short final to runway 08.
The instructor assessed that the student pilot executed the mark landing "very well" and therefore wanted to abort the approach and instead let the student pilot perform an aborted landing from a low altitude.
To make the scenario realistic, the instructor decided to say to the student pilot at an altitude of about 30 feet "There is a parachutist in front of you on the runway, you need to go around."
The airspeed at this point was "reasonable".
The student pulled the throttle to idle and dived the nose of the plane.
The pitch angle of the propeller changed due to the change in engine power, and the propeller slowed the airplane and increased the sink rate.
The instructor was surprised by the student pilot's action.
Both the instructor and student attempted to reduce the sink rate by pulling back on the steering wheel, but the airplane sank through from about 15 feet and settled hard on the runway.
The nose wheel landing gear collapsed, the propeller tips struck the runway surface and the aircraft stopped on the runway after a short landing run.
CONCLUSIONS
The student pilot misunderstood an instruction to abort the landing and pulled the throttle back to idle, leading to an increased sink rate.
The low altitude did not allow the flight instructor to prevent a hard landing on the runway in time, resulting in an accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ