Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) CC-BEA, Monday 4 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:c. 15:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Chile
Registration: CC-BEA
MSN: 6364
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Chile flight LA212, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike to the no.1 engine after takeoff from CCP.
The flight returned to land back at CCP.

The aircraft resumed the flight with a delay of almost seven hours.

Sources:

https://www.t13.cl/noticia/concepcion/nacional/avion-destino-santiago-regreso-concepcion-tras-problema-motor-se-trago-ave-4-9-2023?utm_id=share13
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bea#31e28004

Location