| Date: | Monday 4 September 2023 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Enchanted Lake Lodge LLC |
| Registration: | N97EL |
| MSN: | 1345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooks River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Alaska’s Enchanted Lake Lodge, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 4, 2023, about 1610 Alaska daylight time, a DeHavilland DHC-2 float equippedairplane, N97EL, and a Bell 206L-4 helicopter, N193AL, were involved in a midair collision near King Salmon, Alaska. The airplane sustained minor damage; the pilot and six passengers were not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged; the pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand charter flight.
While en route to their respective destinations in visual meteorological conditions at an altitude about 1,000 ft, a float-equipped airplane and a helicopter collided midair. The airplane pilot had broadcast his position over a common traffic advisory frequency for the area. The helicopter pilot was monitoring the common traffic advisory frequency and was also monitoring automatic dependent surveillance – broadcast (ADS-B) data from other aircraft on a moving map display; however, the airplane was not ADS-B equipped. The airplane pilot did not see the helicopter in time to avoid the collision. The helicopter pilot never saw the airplane and was unaware that his helicopter had collided with the airplane until after the accident.
As a result of the midair collision, the airplane sustained minor damage to the floats and propeller, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and drive train system.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid while en route, which resulted in a midair collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA071B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://alaskapublic.org/2023/09/05/helicopter-pilot-injured-in-midair-collision-near-king-salmon/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193005 https://dhc-2.com/id816.htm https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/74078_1470165896.jpg (photo)
Location