| Date: | Saturday 2 September 2023 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N723AK |
| MSN: | 76-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1733 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merle K. (Mudhole) Smith Airport (PACV), Cordova, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cordova, AK |
| Destination airport: | Cordova, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane stalled about 5 to 10 feet above the ground and bounced off the runway surface. He applied full power and removed carburetor heat to perform a go-around procedure. The airplane impacted a berm adjacent to the runway and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC23LA069
Location