Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TP214, Monday 17 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP214
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Narrative:
TP214: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 28-1-46. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 20-2-46 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Tarantia' 8-3-46, arriving India 30-3-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 11-4-46. To 390 MU RAF Tengah, Singapore for erection and preparation for service. To 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-2-47: crash-landed at RAF Seletar Singapore. Due to the incorrect assembly of the main air supply pipeline both the brakes and the flaps were inoperative. Upon landing at RAF Seletar, the pilot touched down a considerable distance along the runway, and at a higher speed than normal. As a result, the pilot was left with a lot less runway than usual to complete the landing run. With the brakes being inoperative, it was not possible to stop in time before the Spitfire "ran out of runway". Also, the Spitfire had insufficient available runway take off again, make a second circuit and a second attempt at landing. Instead, the pilot retracted the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop, which caused considerable damage to the underside of the airframe as it slid along - and then off the end of - the runway at RAF Tengah

Not repaired; damage assessed as Cat. E and Struck Off Charge 24-4-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.271
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-46 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air27/2426/9: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102340-tp214
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP210
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP210
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tengah_Air_Base#RAF_Tengah

Location