This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 February 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PV124 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Treviso, Veneto Region |
| Destination airport: | Treviso, Veneto Region |
Narrative:Spitfire PV124: built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 2-8-44. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 11-8-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Silverguava' 22-8-44, arriving Casablanca. Morrocco 11-9-44. To 43 Squadron RAF in the South of France in October 1944. To 93 Squadron RAF in 1945. To 253 Squadron at Treviso, Italy, on or after 5-9-45 when 93 Squadron disbanded.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-2-47 when stalled on landing and crash-landed at Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy. The aircraft stalled from an altitude of 150 feet agl after the pilot lost control during the final stages of the approach.
Damage assessed as Cat E 14-2-47; not repaired and Struck Off Charge 27-3-47
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.270
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 253 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1512/35:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397386 5. "RAF Write-offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1978 No. 2:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87578-pv124 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PV124 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PV124 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._43_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._93_Squadron_RAF 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._253_Squadron_RAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treviso_Airport Location