Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N4618R, Sunday 8 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 1972
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Western Skyway
Registration: N4618R
MSN: CD-792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
operator told Pilot not to ret if ifr cond.Wea brief advised Pilot vfr for part of flight only.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB