This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Valencia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 14 June 1937 during a Combat Mission, I-16 crashed in Air Combat with Fiat CR.32 near Valencia.
St/Lt Anton Mikhailovich Moseiko was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085573/ 