Incident EFT E616 , Tuesday 17 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2023
Time:
Type:EFT E616
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bakhmut, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A EFT E616 agricultural drone, converted into a bomber drone for the Armed Forces of Ukraine, was downed and captured by Russian forces. The captured drone was displayed on the Russian military broadcasting network Zvezda (Star) News.

Sources:

https://t.me/zvezdanews/106383

Media: