Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-NAB, Thursday 23 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Gavil Air Services (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-NAB
MSN: TH-1164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Phalaborwa, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPH (Phalaborwa)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech Baron 58 had just dropped off passengers at Phalaborwa Airport and had taken off to return to Lanseria. An eye-witness reported hearing a strange sound, like a helicopter, and looked up to see the aircraft turning as though heading back to the airport. It went down between the NDB and Runway 19, approximately 3km from the airport, where it disintegrated and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. 11de vliegongeluk-slagoffer in week