Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95500, Thursday 11 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1954
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Updike Flying Service
Registration: N95500
MSN: 7800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Township Road 305, near Hebron, Licking County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark–Heath Airport (KVTA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, leased from Updike Flying Service was performing a tailspin when it crashed on a farm over Township Road 305, near Hebron, Licking County in Ohio. The two occupants aboard were killed. Authorities later concluded pilot error as the cause of the incident.

*Registration not confirmed. FAA registry results show N95500 the only aircraft registered to Updike Flying Service.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/287259388/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/287259415/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/287260964/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=95500