Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N503JA, Tuesday 8 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N503JA
MSN: 24-4165
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3849 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the airplane began to shake violently with the control yoke moving rapidly forward and aft from stop to stop. The pilot was able to perform an on-airport emergency landing after shutting down the engine, but sustained hand injuries due to the extreme control forces and oscillations.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the stabilator structure in a manner consistent with it exhibiting aerodynamic flutter. Postaccident examination revealed that the stabilator tab actuator was disconnected from the control tab, and the bolt, nut, and washer that connected them were missing. The disconnection of the actuator allowed the tab surface to uncouple, which resulted in flutter and structural damage to the stabilator.

Circumferential scoring around the bolt hole within the tabs indicated that the bolt was likely loose for an undetermined period before failure. The nut had likely not been replaced since the airplane was manufactured almost 60 years before the accident, so its locking properties would have been significantly diminished.

Probable Cause: The separation of the stabilator actuator from the stabilator tab, which resulted in pitch control surface flutter and structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA317

Location