Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TA808, Friday 17 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA808
MSN: CBAF 10375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso, Veneto Region
Destination airport:Treviso, Veneto Region
Narrative:
Spitfire TA808: MSN CBAF 10375. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 18-12-44. To RAF Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire 4-2-45. To 12FU (Ferry Unit). To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 15-2-45. To Mediterranean Allied Air Force 15-2-45. Converted to Spitfire LFXVI in February/March 1945 by fitting the airframe with a Packard-Merlin M266 engine. To 92 Squadron in Italy in March 1945. Following the cessation of hostilities, 92 Squadron was disbanded at Zeltweg in Austria on 30-12-46. To 253 Squadron at Treviso, Italy early in January 1947 coded 'TL-E'

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-1-47 in collision with Spitfire PV270 while both aircraft were landing at Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy.

PV270, the other aircraft involved in the incident was repaired and returned to service; it was later (on 26-6-47) sold to the Italian Air Force (Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)) as MM4014, who disposed of it on 2-12-49 when they sold it to Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine), possibly as a source of spares.

Damage to Spitfire TA808 assessed as Cat E 16-1-47; not repaired, and Struck Off Charge 30-1-47.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.260
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 253 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1512/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397386
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p105.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80781-ta808
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TA808
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13576-Spitfire-ta-808&p=80057#post80057
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._92_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._253_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treviso_Airport

Location