This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cierva C.19 Mk IVP (Avro 620) ? |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Barcelona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An "autogiro" crashed onto a the city street. Pilot Ten Guitian remained unhurt.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 1 June 1935, p1 (photo)