Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8356R, Wednesday 22 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Usa Academy Of Aviation
Registration: N8356R
MSN: 2729
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:4276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, San Jacinto Valley, Riverside County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was showing the student how to make a landing approach to 2,500-foot mean sea level hilly terrain. The student had about 13 hours of total flying experience, and the CFI was handling the controls. According to the CFI, the first approach to the landing site was uneventful. During the second approach the low rotor rpm warning horn activated. The CFI reported that he tried to "milk collective and get it back," but he was not successful. The CFI opined that the wind direction may have changed, and he attempted to redirect the helicopter's course into the wind. The CFI was unable to regain rpm and stop the descent. The helicopter impacted the field and rolled over. The CFI reported that when the accident occurred, the helicopter was operating near its maximum certificated gross weight. The out of ground effect hover ceiling was about 3,000 feet, and the density altitude was about 3,200 feet.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during a simulated approach to landing under variable wind, and high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8356R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2004 N8356R Silverhawk Aviation Academy 0 Boise Airport, Boise, ID sub

Location