Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N919WN, Thursday 7 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:17:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N919WN
MSN: 36625/2591
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1954, a Boeing 737-7H4, suffered a bird strike on departure from Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU).
The flight safely landed back at RDU, 13 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://abc11.com/southwest-airlines-rdu-flight-1954-raleigh-durham-international-airport/13749202/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n919wn#31edd459
https://abcnews.go.com/WNT/video/bird-strike-forces-emergency-landing-103012074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2025 N919WN Southwest Airlines 0 north of Orlando, FL non
Turbulence

Location