This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | AFS RIAF |
| Registration: | NH873 |
| MSN: | KEA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana |
| Destination airport: | RIAF Ambala, Haryana |
Narrative:NH873: Spitfire FR XIV, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 26-4-45. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 4-5-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Empire Dynasty' 16-5-45, arriving India 7-6-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 28-6-45. To AFS (Advanced Flying School), RIAF at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-1-47; Tyre burst on take-off at RIAF Ambala. Although the Spitfire managed to takeoff normally and complete the planned sortie, upon return to RIAF Ambala, the Spitfire belly-landed, as it was "took risky" to land with one tyre burst. Therefore, the airframe was severely damaged, as it slid along the runway at RIAF Ambala at high speed before coming to a halt
Crew of Spitfire NH873
P/O (IND/3293) Rene Harold Beaupert (pilot) RIAF- survived with minor injuries
The very same pilot was killed on 18-3-47 when at the controls of Spitfire FR. XVIII TZ104 of 6 Squadron RIAF which crashed near Palaman, Bihar, India (see separate entry)
Damaged assessed as Cat E 16-1-47; not repaired, Struck Off Charge 30-1-47
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.263
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p080.html 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH873 5.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/NH873 6.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3293 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80056-nh873 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH873 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station#History Location