This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RIAF |
| Registration: | MT828 |
| MSN: | 6S 643760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India |
| Destination airport: | RIAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa |
Narrative:MT828: Spitfire LF VIII, MSN 6S 643760. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. To VAHP (Vickers Armstrong High Post Airfield) 20-7-44. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 5-8-44. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 27-8-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Alder Park' 7-10-44, arriving India 19-11-44. To 2 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India on or before 1-4-45
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-1-47: Tyre burst on take-off at RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the October 1947 partition of India). Although the aircraft managed to get airborne safely, upon return to RIAF Kohat, the pilot opted to make a 'wheels-up' belly landing on the airfield. This caused severe damage to the airframe as it slid along the runway at RIAF Khoat at high speed before eventually coming to a halt. However, the pilot appears to have survived with only minor injuries
Crew of Spitfire MT828
Acting Pilot Officer (IND/3236) Melville Vivian Ducasse (Pilot) RIAF- survived with minor injuries.
Damage assessed as Cat. E 14-1-47. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 27-2-47
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.262
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. 2 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-4-45 to 31-7-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/28/21:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406458 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MT828 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT828 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89793-mt828 7.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MT828 8.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3236 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Kohat Location