| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1986 |
| Time: | 18:27 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Champ Club |
| Registration: | N9940Y |
| MSN: | 136 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2303 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mccall, ID (MYL) |
| Destination airport: | Stanley, ID (ZU7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT CAME FROM THE DIRECTION OF STANLEY (8 MILES TO THE NORTH). CIRCLED OVER THE GUEST LODGE, MADE ONE OR MORE LOW (100 TO 300 FOOT) PASSES. ON THE LAST PASS THE ACFT WAS HEADING AWAY FROM THE LODGE TOWARDS HIGHWAY 75. THE ACFT PITCHED UP, ROLLED OVER, AND IMPACTED NOSE FIRST HEADING ABOUT 180 DEGREES FROM THE ORIGINAL HEADING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86FA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34627 