This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 February 1935 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mde |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | 623 |
| MSN: | 4012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Cabuyaro -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Carreño via Cabuyaro |
Narrative:Crashed on landing and caught fire. German pilot Capitán Haydebreck, mechanic, radio-operator and seven passengers escaped unhurt. Some mail bags were saved. Aircraft partially destroyed by fire.
Sources:
El Tiempo 18 February 1935, p1+3