Incident Boeing 767-34AFER (WL) N338UP, Thursday 7 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 2023
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-34AFER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N338UP
MSN: 37944/988
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Narrative:
United Parcel Service flight 5X2206, a Boeing 767-34AFER, declared an emergency due to fumes in the cockpit and landed without incident at BOS.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n338up#31eeeec6

Location