| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1983 |
| Time: | 20:19 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N61764 |
| MSN: | 18504252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 366 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nyac, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Aniak, AK (ANI) |
| Destination airport: | Nyac, AK (ZNC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER COLLIDING WITH A TREE NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AT NYAC, AK. THE PILOT HAD TRIED THIS FLIGHT FROM ANIAK TO NYAC THE DAY BEFORE AND HAD RETURNED TO ANIAK BECAUSE OF WEATHER. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS SNOWING AND BLOWING WITH WINDS OF 40 GUSTING TO 60 MPH OR HIGHER ACCORDING TO A RESIDENT OF NYAC. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS BELOW ONE HALF MILE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 25 DECREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A SPRUCE TREE 8 INCHES IN DIAMETER. AFTER GROUND IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND TRAVELED ABOUT 250 FEET BEFORE STOPPING. AIRCRAFT PARTS WERE SCATTERED FROM THE INITIAL GROUND CONTACT POINT TO THE FINAL STOPPING POINT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A FIRE ERUPTED AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FAG03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41909 