Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145LR 5N-BWY, Friday 8 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 2023
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:United Nigeria Airlines
Registration: 5N-BWY
MSN: 145622
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:43541 hours
Cycles:35837 flights
Engine model:AE3007AIP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Owerri-Sam Mbakwe International Airport (QOW/DNIM)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Nigeria Airlines flight NUA513, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, overran runway 18L after landing at at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS).
The aircraft operated a flight from Owerri Airport with the captain as Pilot Flying (PF).
According to the crew, "on approach LOS, on the weather radar, the system was approaching LOS, but ATIS did not change". The pilot stated, "I reckoned the weather system was high cumulonimbus and LOS was clear". On contact Lagos Control, the aircraft was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 18L. There was moderate to heavy rain during approach and landing. The pilot stated that "although we were visual to the runway at about 300 ft AGL (100 ft above decision altitude), we continued the approach."
At about 19:32, landing clearance was issued to NUA513. The pilot of preceding landing traffic (APK7183) informed NUA513 she experienced a tail wind of about 9 knots and the rain was heavy, NUA513 acknowledged.
The reported weather; visibility of 5 km in light rain and thunderstorm.
At about 19:33, NUA513 was observed by ATC to have touched down at the middle of runway 18L. According to the crew, there was water on the runway surface, "the aircraft started skidding to the right and tried to keep on the runway, tried to stop the airplane but unable to, until we overran the runway at the end of the runway". The aircraft kept skidding and eventually stopped on the grass.

METAR:

Weather reported at 17:00 Z (18:00 LT):
DNMM 081700Z 24009KT 9999 SCT012 FEW020CB 28/25 Q1012 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://businessday.ng/news/article/united-nigeria-airlines-aircraft-skids-off-runway-at-lagos-airport-2/
https://dailytrust.com/panic-as-aircraft-overshoots-runway-at-lagos-airport/
https://twitter.com/nsib_nigeria/status/1700412032732811434

Location