This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8609K |
| MSN: | 108-1609 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shuteye Peak, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arnold’s meadow, CA |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain while flying in a snow storm. The two occupants rescued October 21, 1953.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19531021.2.7&srpos=36&e=19-10-1953-31-12-1953--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Baxter------- 