This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1937 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovias Peruanas S.A. |
| Registration: | OA-AAB/19 |
| MSN: | 5-AT-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mollendo -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mollendo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck a hill with the undercarriage in drizzle after departure from Mollendo. Overturned in the subsequent crash-landing in a field and came to rest upside down. Undercarriage broke and center engine damaged. Pilot, radio-operator, three women and five male passengers escaped unhurt.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 18 October 1937, p7