| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2023 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Max Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N57679 |
| MSN: | 999-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 9, 2023, about 1055 Pacific daylight time, a Bellanca 7ECA, N57679, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near El Cajon, California. The pilot and flight instructor were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The flight instructor reported that while on final approach to the Gillespie Field Airport (SEE), San Diego/El Cajon California, about 700 ft above ground level, the airplane’s engine suddenly lost power. The engine could not be restarted, and therefore, he took control of the airplane. He declared an emergency and chose a flight path to avoid obstacles. During the forced landing, the airplane struck two fences and subsequently came to rest just short of runway 27R.
The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA341 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://web.pulsepoint.org/?agencies=37084&incident=1590944769&tab=3 NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a76822&lat=32.824&lon=-116.963&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2023-09-09&leg=2 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Location
Images:
Media: